Giro d’Italia teams 2022: Full list of remaining riders and teams after four stages

0
8
Miguel Ángel López became the second rider to abandon during stage four - GETTY IMAGES

Miguel Ángel López became the second rider to abandon during stage four – GETTY IMAGES

As with all WorldTour races, each team from the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invitation and in the case of the Giro d’Italia, all are contracted to race the first grand tour of the season.

In addition to the WorldTeams, Alpecin-Fenix qualified as the No 1 ranked ProTeam from 2021 while Arkéa-Samsic decided against racing despite qualifying as second best last season, allowing race organisers RCS to hand out three wild card entries to Bardiani-CSF-Faizane, Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli and Eolo-Kometa.

Jan Tratnik (Bahrain Victorious) became the first rider to abandon the race after the Slovenian time trial champion was involved in a crash towards the end of the opening stage. Despite completing the following day’s time trial, Tratnik who injured his right hand and wrist in the fall, withdrew during the third and final stage in Hungary.

Colombian climber Miguel Ángel López (Astana Qazaqstan), who many had tipped to take a podium spot in Verona, quit during the early part of stage four after suffering with a hip injury.

WorldTeams

Ag2r-Citroën (Fra)

Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Mikaël Cherel (Fra), Felix Gall (Aut), Jaakko Hanninen (Fin), Lawrence Naesen (Bel), Nans Peters (Fra), Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra, neo-pro), Andrea Vendrame (Ita).

Astana Qazaqstan (Kaz)

Valerio Conti (Ita), David de la Cruz (Spa), Joe Dombrowski (US), Fabio Felline (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz), Harold Tejada (Col).

Abandoned

Miguel Ángel López (Col, DNF stage four).

Bahrain Victorious (Brn)

Phil Bauhaus (Ger), Pello Bilbao (Spa), Santiago Buitrago (Col), Mikel Landa (Spa), Domen Novak (Slo), Wout Poels (Hol), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger).

Abandoned

Jan Tratnik (Slo, DNF stage three).

BikeExchange-Jayco (Aus)

Lawson Craddock (US), Lucas Hamilton (Aus), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Damien Howson (Aus), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Callum Scotson (Aus), Matteo Sobrero (Ita), Simon Yates (GB).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger)

Giovanni Aleotti (Ita, neo-pro), Cesare Benedetti (Pol), Emanuel Buchmann (Ger), Patrick Gamper (Aut), Jai Hindley (Aus), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Ben Zwiehoff (Ger).

Cofidis (Fra)

Davide Cimolai (Ita), Simone Consonni (Ita), Wesley Kreder (Ned), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Anthony Perez (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Rémy Rochas (Fra), Davide Villella (Ita).

DSM (Ger)

Thymen Arensman (Ned, neo-pro), Romain Bardet (Fra), Cees Bol (Ned), Romain Combaud (Fra), Alberto Dainese (Ita, neo-pro), Nico Denz (Ger), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Martijn Tusveld (Ned).

EF Education-EasyPost (US)

Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu), Diego Camargo (Col, neo-pro), Simon Carr (GB, neo-pro), Hugh Carthy (GB), Magnus Cort (Den), Owain Doull (GB), Merhawi Kudus (Eri), Julius van den Berg (Ned).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra)

Clément Davy (Fra, neo-pro), Arnaud Démare (Fra), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Miles Scotson (Aus), Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned), Attila Valter (Hun).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB)

Richard Carapaz (Ecu), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Jhonatan Narváez (Col), Richie Porte (Aus), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Pavel Sivakov (Fra), Ben Swift (GB), Ben Tulett (GB).

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux (Bel)

Aimé De Gendt (Bel), Biniam Girmay (Eri), Jan Hirt (Cze), Barnabas Peak (Hun), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Lorenzo Rota (Ita), Rein Taaramae (Est), Loïc Vliegen (Bel).

Israel-Premier Tech (Isr)

Jenthe Biermans (Bel), Matthias Brändle (Aut), Alexander Cataford (Can), Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Alex Dowsett (GB), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Rick Zabel (Ger).

Jumbo-Visma (Ned)

Edoardo Affini (Ita), Koen Bouwman (Ned), Tom Dumoulin (Ned), Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned), Tobias Foss (Nor), Gijs Leemreize (Ned, neo-pro), Sam Oomen (Ned), Jos van Emden (Ned).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Caleb Ewan (Aus), Matthew Holmes (GB), Roger Kluge (Ger), Sylvain Moniquet (Bel, neo-pro), Michael Schwarzmann (Ger), Rüdiger Selig (Ger), Harm Vanhoucke (Bel).

Movistar (Spa)

Jorge Arcas (Spa), Will Barta (US), Oier Lazkano (Spa), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Sergio Samitier (Spa), Iván Sosa (Col), Alejandro Valverde (Spa).

Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl (Bel)

Davide Ballerini (Ita), Mark Cavendish (GB), James Knox (GB), Michael Morkov (Den), Mauro Schmid (Swi, neo-pro), Pieter Serry (Bel), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Mauri Vansevenant (Bel, neo-pro).

Trek-Segafredo (US)

Dario Cataldo (Ita), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Juan Pedro López (Spa), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Jacopo Mosca (Ita), Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den, neo-pro), Edward Theuns (Bel), Otto Vergaerde (Bel).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

Joao Almeida (Por), Rui Costa (Por), Alessandro Covi (Ita), Davide Formolo (Ita), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Rui Oliveira (Por), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

ProTeams

Alpecin-Fenix (Bel)

Tobias Bayer (Aut), Dries De Bondt (Bel), Alexander Krieger (Ger), Senne Leysen (Bel), Jakub Mareczko (Ita), Stefano Oldani (Ita), Oscar Riesebeek (Ned), Mathieu van der Poel (Ned).

Bardiani-CSF-Faizane (Ita)

Luca Covili (Ita), Filippo Fiorelli (Ita), Davide Gabburo (Ita), Sacha Modolo (Ita), Luca Rastelli (Ita), Alessandro Tonelli (Ita), Filippo Zana (Ita), Samuele Zoccarato (Ita).

Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli (Ita)

Mattia Bais (Ita), Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu), Andrii Ponomar (Ukr), Simone Ravanelli (Ita), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Filippo Tagliani (Ita), Natnael Tesfatsion (Eri), Edoardo Zardini (Ita).

Eolo-Kometa (Ita)

Vincenzo Albanese (Ita), Davide Bais (Ita), Erik Fetter (Hun), Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita), Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Mirco Maestri (Ita), Samuele Rivi (Ita), Diego Rosa (Ita).